Privacy Policy

  • PRIVACY POLICY

    Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at JENNYHOUSE MALAYSIA with the one and only authorized distributor KO AI SDN. BHD.. We are committed to protect your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@jennyhouse.com.my

    When you visit our website support@jennyhouse.com.my and more generally, use any of our services (the “services” includes the website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our service immediately.

    This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services (which, as described above, includes our website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

    Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collected.

  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    Personal information you disclose to us
    In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the website (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise you contact us.

    The personal information that we collected depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following

    Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; passwords; contact authentication date; and other similar information.

    Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by sales@jennyhouse.com.my.

    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

    Information Automatically Collected
    In short: Some information- such as your Internet Protocol ( IP ) address and / or browser and device characteristics is collected automatically when you visit our website.

    We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity ( like your name or contact information ) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

    The information we collect includes:

    • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our services automatically collect when you access or use our website and which are recorded in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the website ( such as the date / time, searches and features you use ), device event information ( such as system activity, error reports and hardware settings ).
    • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location ( based on your IP address ). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out you may not be able to use certain aspects of the services.
  • HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and / or your consent.

    We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

    We use the information we collect or receive:

    • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account ( such as your Google or Facebook account ), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
    • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial.
    • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our website.
    • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
    • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/ or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
    • To protect our services. We may use your information as a part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure ( for example, for fraud, monitoring and prevention ).
    • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
    • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the website.
    • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prizes, draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
    • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
    • To respond to user inquiries / offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.
    • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and / or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

    In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

    We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

    • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
    • Legitimate Interests:We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
    • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena ( including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements )
    • Vital Interest: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

    • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third-parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
    • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law ( such as tax, according to other legal requirements ). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible ( for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives ) , then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  • HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website within a secure environment.

  • WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

    If you are a resident in Malaysia and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to the local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here https://www.malaysia.gov.my/portal/content/654

    Account Information
    If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

    • Log in to your account settings and update your user account

    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms of use and/ or comply with applicable legal requirements.

    Opting Out of Email Marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list. However, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

    • Access your account settings and update your preferences
    • Contact us using the contact information provided
  • DO WE MAKE UPDATES ON THIS NOTICE?

    In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed or how we are protecting your information.

  • HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@jennyhouse.com.my or by post to

    KO AI SDN. BHD
    70-02, JALAN AUSTIN HEIGHTS
    8/2, TAMAN MOUNT AUSTIN,
    81100 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR,
    MALAYSIA.

  • HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

    Based on the applicable laws in Malaysia, you have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit Jenny House Malaysia or email us at support@jennyhouse.com.my. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

  • Malaysia Personal Data Protection Acts (PDPA) references:

    http://www.agc.gov.my/agcportal/uploads/files/Publications/LOM/EN/Act%20709%2014%206%202016.pdf

    https://www.pdp.gov.my/jpdpv2/public/know-your-rights/?lang=en